Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Fratercula
   NamebankID: 2473390
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2473390   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: AOU 83)
  Aves
    Charadriiformes
      Alcidae
        Fratercula Brisson 1760
          Fratercula arctica (Linnaeus) 1758
          Fratercula cirrhata (Pallas) 1769
          Fratercula corniculata (Naumann, JF) 1821


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Fratercula Brisson 1760



Common Names:
English
 
English
    puffins



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Laridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
FraterculaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory