Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Aphelocoma
   NamebankID: 2472565
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2472565   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand)
  Aves
    Passeriformes
      Corvidae
        Aphelocoma Cabanis 1851
          Aphelocoma coerulescens (Bosc) 1795
          Aphelocoma ultramarina (Bonaparte) 1825
          Aphelocoma unicolor (Du Bus de Gisignies) 1847


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Aphelocoma Cabanis 1851
Aphelocoma Cabanis [1851]



Common Names:
English
 
English
    scrub jays



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Corvidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AphelocomaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory