Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chaetocercus jourdanii (Bourcier, 1839)
   NamebankID: 2334247
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2334247   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Sibley and Monroe)
  Aves
    Trochiliformes
      Trochilidae
        Chaetocercus Gray, GR 1855
          Chaetocercus jourdanii (Bourcier) 1839


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chaetocercus jourdanii (Bourcier) 1839
Chaetocercus jourdanii



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese
 
English
    Rufous-shafted Woodstar
    Rufous Shafted Woodstar
French
    Colibri de Jourdan
German
    Rosenelfe
Japanese
    ハリオハチドリ



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Trochilidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chaetocercus jourdanii (Bourcier, 1839)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory