Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Caracara plancus (Miller, 1777)
   NamebankID: 2333103
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2333103   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Zoonomen)
  Aves
    Neornithes
      Neoaves
        Passerae
          Passerimorphae
            Ciconiiformes
              Ciconii
                Falconides
                  Falconida
                    Falconidae
                      Caracara Merrem 1826
                        Caracara plancus (Miller, JF) 1777


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Caracara plancus (Miller, JF) 1777
Caracara plancus
Caracara plancus (J. F. Miller, 1777)



Common Names:
English | French | German | Spanish
 
English
    Crested Caracara
    Common Caracara
    Southern Caracara
    Southern Crested Caracara
French
    Caracara huppé
German
    Schopfkarakara
Spanish
    Caracara quebrantahuesos



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Falconidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Caracara plancus (Miller, 1777)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory