Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Claravis pretiosa (Ferrari-Perez, 1886)
   NamebankID: 2327787
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2327787   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Zoonomen)
  Aves
    Neornithes
      Neoaves
        Passerae
          Passerimorphae
            Columbiformes
              Columbidae
                Claravis Oberholser 1899
                  Claravis pretiosa (Ferrari-Perez) 1886


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Claravis pretiosa (Ferrari-Perez) 1886
Claravis pretiosa



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Japanese | Spanish
 
Dutch
    Blauwe grondduif
English
    Blue Ground Dove
    Blue Ground-Dove
French
    Colombe bleutée
German
    Schmucktäubchen
Japanese
    ソライロアルキバト
Spanish
    Tórtola azul
    Tórtola azul



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Columbidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Claravis pretiosa (Ferrari-Perez, 1886)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory