Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Claravis mondetoura (Bonaparte, 1856)
   NamebankID: 2327786
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2327786   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi)
  Aves
    Columbiformes
      Columbidae
        Claravis Oberholser 1899
          Claravis mondetoura (Bonaparte) 1856


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Claravis mondetoura (Bonaparte) 1856
Claravis mondetoura



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Japanese | Spanish
 
Dutch
    Purperborstgrondduif
English
    Maroon-chested Ground-Dove
    Maroon-chested Ground Dove
    Purple-breasted Ground Dove
French
    Colombe mondétour
German
    Mondetourtäubchen
Japanese
    フジムネアルキバト
Spanish
    Tórtola pecho morado
    Tórtola pecho morado



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Columbidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Claravis mondetoura (Bonaparte, 1856)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory