Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Columbina cyanopis (Pelzeln, 1870)
   NamebankID: 2327726
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2327726   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Aves
          Columbiformes
            Columbidae
              Columbinae
                Columbina Spix 1825
                  Columbina cyanopis (Pelzeln, 1870)


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Columbina cyanopis (Pelzeln) 1870
Columbina cyanopis
Columbina cyanopsis



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Japanese
 
Dutch
    Blauwoogsteenduif
English
    Blue-eyed Ground Dove
    Blue-eyed Ground-Dove
French
    Colombe aux yeux bleus
German
    Blauaugentäubchen
Japanese
    アオヒメバト



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Columbidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Columbina cyanopis (Pelzeln, 1870)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory