Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Anchoa ischana (non Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)
   NamebankID: 2305920
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2305920   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Engraulidae
            Anchoa
              Anchoa ischana (Jordan and Gilbert, 1882)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anchoa ischana (Jordan and Gilbert, 1882)
Anchoa ischana



Common Names:
Czech | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Czech
    Sardel mexická
English
    Anchovy
    slender anchovy
    sharpnose anchovy
    Gulf of California slender anchovy
French
    Anchois cuicus
    Anchois ouieux
    Anchois ouïeux
Mandarin Chinese
    墨西哥小鳀
    墨西哥小鯷
Spanish
    Anchoa
    Chicotera
    Chumumo
    Chuchumo
    Anchoa chicotera



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Engraulidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Anchoa ischana (non Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory