Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Amphiprion ephippium (non Bloch, 1790)
   NamebankID: 2305772
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2305772   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Labroidei
                      Pomacentridae
                        Amphiprion Bloch and Schneider, 1801
                          Amphiprion ephippium (Bloch, 1790)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Amphiprion ephippium (Bloch, 1790)
Amphiprion ephippium



Common Names:
Danish | English | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Swedish
 
Danish
    Kulglødsfisk
English
    red saddleback anemonefish
    tomato clownfish
    saddle anemonefish
    Saddle anemone
Malay
    Giru totol
    Tompel jkt
Mandarin Chinese
    大眼双锯鱼
    大眼雙鋸魚
Swedish
    Kolglödfisk



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pomacentridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Amphiprion ephippium (non Bloch, 1790)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory