Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chlorurus strongylocephalus (non Bleeker, 1854)
   NamebankID: 2304209
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2304209   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Scaridae Rafinesque, 1810
                                  Scarinae
                                    Chlorurus
                                      Chlorurus strongylocephalus (Bleeker, 1854)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chlorurus strongylocephalus (Bleeker, 1854)
Chlorurus strongylocephalus



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | Malay | Maldivian | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese
 
Danish
    Stejlpandet indisk papegøjefisk
English
    Heavybeak parrotfish
    Indian Ocean steephead parrotfish
    Steephead parrotfish
    Purple-headed parrotfish
French
    Poisson-perroquet bleu
Malay
    Kakatua
Maldivian
    Noo landaa
    Raiy landaa
Mandarin Chinese
    圆头绿鹦嘴鱼
    圆头鹦嘴鱼
    圓頭綠鸚嘴魚
    圓頭鸚嘴魚
Portuguese
    Papagaio dentão



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Scaridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chlorurus strongylocephalus (non Bleeker, 1854)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory