Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Psilotris batrachodes Böhlke, 1963
   NamebankID: 2303292
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2303292   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Gobiidae
                                  Psilotris
                                    Psilotris batrachodes Boehlke


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Psilotris batrachodes Boehlke
Psilotris batrachodes
Psilotrix batrachodes Böhlke, 1963
Psilotrix batrachodes Bàhlke, 1963
Psilotrix batrachodes



Common Names:
Common name | English | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish | unspecified
 
Common name
    toadfish goby
English
    toadfish goby
    gobio sapito
Mandarin Chinese
    似蟾裸滑塘鳢
    似蟾裸滑塘鱧
Spanish
    Gobio de sapo
    gobio sapito
unspecified
    toadfish goby



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gobiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Psilotris batrachodes Böhlke, 1963Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory