Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Scarus russelii Valenciennes, 1840
   NamebankID: 2301942
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2301942   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Scaridae
            Scarus
              Scarus russelii


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Scarus russelii Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus russelii
Scarus russelli Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus russelli



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish | Surigaonon | Tahitian
 
Afrikaans
    Eklips-papegaaivis
English
    Eclipse parrotfish
    Russell's parrotfish
French
    Perroquet éclipse
    Perroquet Èclipse
Mandarin Chinese
    勒氏鹦嘴鱼
    勒氏鸚嘴魚
Portuguese
    Papagaio eclipse
Spanish
    Loro eclipse
Surigaonon
    Molmol
Tahitian
    Pa'ati tapu
    Pahoro tore



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Scaridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Scarus russelii Valenciennes, 1840Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory