Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Epinephelus magniscuttis Postel, Fourmanoir & Guézé, 1963
   NamebankID: 2301792
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2301792   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Epinephelus
              Epinephelus magniscuttis Postel, Fourmanoir & Guézé, 1963


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Epinephelus magniscutis Postel, Fourmanoir & Guézé, 1963
Epinephelus magniscutis
Epinephelus magniscuttis Postel, Fourmanoir and Gueze, 1963



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Creoles and Pidgins, French | English | French | Hebrew | Kapampangan | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish | Tagalog | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Gespikkelde-klipkabeljou
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Vieille saint-sillac
English
    Speckled rockcod
    Speckled grouper
French
    Petit nègre
    Cabot de fond
    Vieille saint-sillac
    Cabot aux yeux verts
    Cabot grosse écaille
    Mérou grandes écailles
    Cabot aux yeux vert
    Cabot grosse Ècaille
    Mérou grandes Ècailles
Hebrew
    Lokos
Kapampangan
    Lapu-lapu
Mandarin Chinese
    星点石斑鱼
    星點石斑魚
Portuguese
    Garoupa bacalhau
Spanish
    Mero bacalao
Tagalog
    Lapu-lapu
unspecified
    Lapu-lapu



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Epinephelus magniscuttis Postel, Fourmanoir & Guézé, 1963Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory