Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pterois russellii Bennett, 1831
   NamebankID: 2301784
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2301784   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Scorpaenidae
            Pterois
              Pterois russellii


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pterois russeli
Pterois russeli Bennett, 1831
Pterois russelii Bennett, 1831
Pterois russelii
Pterois russelli Bennett, 1831
Pterois russelli
Pterois russellii
Pterois russellii Bennett



Common Names:
Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Creoles and Pidgins, French | English | Farsi | French | Konkani | Makassarese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Persian | Polish | Portuguese | Vietnamese
 
Arabic
    Dijaja
Austronesian (Other)
    Laaligere
Carolinian
    Laaligere
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Laffe volant
English
    Plaintail turkeyfish
    zebrafish
    lionfish
    Plaintail firefish
    Planetail firefish
    Russell's fire fish
    Spotless butterfly-cod
    Spotless firefish
Farsi
    Khoroos-e-darya
French
    Laffe volant
    Laffe gouvernail
Konkani
    Tambade
Makassarese
    Lapo
Malay
    Depu
    Lepu
    Gedempu
    Lepu ayam
Mandarin Chinese
    勒氏蓑鲉
    罗素氏蓑鲉
    勒氏蓑鮋
    羅素氏簑鮋
Persian
    Khoroos-e-darya
Polish
    Skrzydlica lunula
Portuguese
    Peixe-fogo timoneiro
Vietnamese
    Cá Mù làn hai mắt lồi
    Cá Mù làn hai m?t l?i



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Scorpaenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pterois russellii Bennett, 1831Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory