Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Acanthurus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1835
   NamebankID: 2301122
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2301122   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Acanthuroidei
                      Acanthuridae
                        Acanthurus ForsskÃ¥l, 1775
                          Acanthurus dussumieri Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1835


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Acanthurus dussumiere
Acanthurus dussumiere Valenciennes, 1835
Acanthurus dussumieri
Acanthurus dussumieri Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1835
Acanthurus dussumierri Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1835
Acanthurus dussumierri



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Agutaynen | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | Chavacano | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | Fwâi | Gela | Hawaiian | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Kagayanen | Kuyunon | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Misima-Paneati | Other | Pangasinan | Portuguese | Somali | Spanish | Surigaonon | Swahili | Tagalog | Visayan | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Potlood-doktervis
Agutaynen
    Indangan
Austronesian (Other)
    Hugupao dankulo
    Gamashuwag
Bikol
    Angangaldit
    Salingkupaw
Carolinian
    Hugupao dankulo
    Gamashuwag
Cebuano
    Mungit
    Indangan
    Kadlitan
Chavacano
    Indagan
Creole, French
    Cirugien bleu
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Cirugien bleu
Danish
    Øjestribet kirurgfisk
Davawenyo
    Tagbago
    Mongit
English
    Eyestripe surgeonfish
    pencilled surgeonfish
    Dussumier's surgeonfish
    Hawaiian surgeonfish
    Penciled surgeonfish
    Pencilled surgeon
    Eye-stripe surgeonfish
    Palani
    Ornate sturgeonfish
    Ornate surgeonfish
    Bit
French
    Picot kanak
    Chirurgien à lunettes jaunes
    Chirurgien de Duss
    Chirurgien de dussumier
    Chirurgien couronné
Fwâi
    Bit
Gela
    Bagata
Hawaiian
    Palani
Hiligaynon
    Mamlad
Ilokano
    Labahita
Japanese
    Nise-kanranhagi
Kagayanen
    Madlit
Kuyunon
    Labahita
    Kadlitan
Mandarin Chinese
    粗皮仔
    杜氏刺尾鲷
    正吊
    眼纹倒吊
    额带刺尾鱼
    杜氏刺尾鯛
    額帶刺尾魚
    眼紋倒吊
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Mungit
    Indangan
Misima-Paneati
    Malawi
    Tayan
Other
    Hangsa
Pangasinan
    Lablabahita
Portuguese
    Cirurgião coroado
Somali
    Kaxan
Spanish
    Navajón coronado
Surigaonon
    Mungit
    Indangan
Swahili
    Kangaja
Tagalog
    Labahita
    Indangan
    Papakol
    Bakwak
    Mungit
    Sovahan
Visayan
    Bakwak
    Mungit
    Sovahan
    Indangan
Waray-waray
    Kadlitan
    Surahan
unspecified
    Hangsa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Acanthuridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Acanthurus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1835Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory