Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Gobius niger Linnaeus, 1758
   NamebankID: 2301068
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2301068   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Gobiidae
                                  Gobius
                                    Gobius niger Linnaeus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Albanian | Arabic | Catalan | Croatian | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Rumanian | Russian | Slovene | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Albanian
    Burdullak i zi
Arabic
    Kabboûsh
    Abu-kirsh
Catalan
    Gobi d'alga
Croatian
    Glavoč blatar
    Glavoc blatar
Danish
    Smørbutte
    Sort Kutling
    Sortkutling
Dutch
    Zwarte grondel
English
    Black goby
Finnish
    Mustatokko
French
    Gobie noire
    Gobie noir
German
    Schwartzkühling
    Schwarzgrundel
    Schwarzküling
Greek
    Mavrogovios
    Μαυρογωβιός
    Πετρογωβιός
    Γωβιός
    Κωβιός
    Cocovios
    Govios
    Πετροκωβιός
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Mavrogovios
Italian
    Guato
    Ghiozzo nero
    Mazzuni
    
    Goato
    Baette
    Buatta
    Conca de moru
    Cuggione varvarule
    Cugione
    Ghiggion
    Ghiggiun da fundu
    Ghiozzo
    Ghiozzo comune
    Goata
    Goatto
    Grattasassi
    Guatto
    Guatto di maggio
    Maccarone
    Maccione concaniedda
    Maccione de fango
    Mazzone
    Mazzone 'e fango
    Mazzone 'e razza
    Mazzuneddu
    Mazzuneddu maccarunaru
    Menuagia bianca
    Menuagia mora
    Mozzone
    Mugno
    Murscione
    Paganello
    Paganelo de mar
    Paganelo negro
    Saracinu i fangu
    Saracinu lisciu
    Uggiuni 'i fangu
Maltese
    Mazzun tar-ramel
    Mazzun
    Mazzun iswed
    Mazzun tal-hagra
Mandarin Chinese
    黑鰕虎鱼
    黑鰕虎魚
Norwegian
    Kutling
    Smørbøtte
    Svartkutling
Polish
    Babka czarna
Portuguese
    Caboz-negro
Rumanian
    Guvid negru
Russian
    Chernyi bychok
    бычок черный
Slovene
    Èrni glavaè
Spanish
    Chaparrudo
    Purillo
Swedish
    Svart smörbult
Turkish
    Kömürcükayasi baligi
    Kömürcükayası balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gobiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Gobius niger Linnaeus, 1758Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory