Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Benthodesmus tenuis (Günther, 1877)
   NamebankID: 2300660
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2300660   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Trichiuridae
            Benthodesmus
              Benthodesmus tenuis (Günther, 1877)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Benthodesmus tenuis (Guenther, 1877)
Benthodesmus tenuis



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Danish | English | French | Japanese | Portuguese | Spanish | Tagalog
 
Afrikaans
    Slant kalkvis
Danish
    Slank frostfisk
English
    Ribbon scabbardfish
    slender frostfish
    smalleye frostfish
French
    Sabre fleuret
Japanese
    Tachimodoki
Portuguese
    Peixe-espada
Spanish
    Cintilla
Tagalog
    Balila
    Laying



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Trichiuridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Benthodesmus tenuis (Günther, 1877)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory