Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Centropyge multispinis (Playfair, 1867)
   NamebankID: 2300459
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2300459   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Pomacanthidae
                                  Centropyge Kaup, 1860
                                    Centropyge multispinis (Playfair in Playfair and Günther, 1867)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Centropyge (Centropyge) multispinis (Playfair 1866)
Centropyge multispinis
Centropyge (Xiphypops) multispinis (Playfair 1866)
Centropyge multispinis (Playfair in Playfair and Günther, 1867)
Centropyge multispinus (Playfair, 1867)
Centropyge multispinus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Common name | Danish | English | French | Mandarin Chinese
 
Afrikaans
    Donker engeltjie
Common name
    Dusky angelfish
Danish
    Mangepigget dværgkejserfisk
English
    Dusky angelfish
    spiny angelfish
    Bluefin dwarf
    Brown pigmy angelfish
    Multispined angelfish
    Dusky cherub
    Many-spined angelfish
French
    Poisson-ange brun
Mandarin Chinese
    多棘刺尻鱼
    多棘刺尻魚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pomacanthidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Centropyge multispinis (Playfair, 1867)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory