Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Choerodon schoenleinii (Valenciennes, 1839)
   NamebankID: 2300438
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2300438   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Labroidei
                      Labridae Cuvier, 1816
                        Choerodon Bleeker, 1849
                          Choerodon schoenleinii (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1839)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Chaerodon schoenleini
Chaerodon schoenleini (Valenciennes, 1839)
Choerodon schoenleini
Choerodon schoenleini (Valenciennes, 1839)
Choerodon schoenleinii (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1839)
Choerodon schoenleinii
Choerodon shoenleinii
Choerodon shoenleinii (Valenciennes, 1839)



Common Names:
Bikol | Cantonese | Cebuano | Chinese | English | Gela | German | Ilokano | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Other | Tagalog | Tokelauan | Visayan | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Bikol
    Maming
    Maringyan
Cantonese
    Tsing yi
Cebuano
    Buntugon
    Lamon-lamon
Chinese
    Tsing yi
English
    Green wrasse
    Bluebone
    Tuskfish
    blackspot tuskfish
    Black-spot tuskfish
Gela
    Nggalanggari
German
    Lippfisch
Ilokano
    Balaki
    Verde verde
Japanese
    Shirokurabera
Malay
    Bayan
    Bechok
    Dava-dava
    Ketarap
    Tobak
Mandarin Chinese
    四带猪齿鱼
    舒氏猪齿鱼
    黑斑猪齿鱼
    四帶豬齒魚
    舒氏豬齒魚
    黑斑豬齒魚
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Bankilan
Other
    Labayan
    Dava dava
    Molmol
    Lubay-lubay
    Pilo-pilo
    Banog
    Danlugan
    Lampalampa
    Pirat-pirat
    Tausay
Tagalog
    Bungat
    Maming
    Isdang bato
    Mameng
    Manginsad
    Bagondon
    Labayan
    Bankilan
    Mulmul
Tokelauan
    Mugadyi
Visayan
    Bagondon
    Labayan
    Mulmul
    Tamago
Waray-waray
    Labayan
    Lubayan
unspecified
    Dava dava
    Maming



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Choerodon schoenleinii (Valenciennes, 1839)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory