Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Syngnathoides biaculeatus (Bloch, 1785)
   NamebankID: 2300397
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2300397   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Syngnathiformes
          Syngnathidae
            Syngnathinae
              Syngnathoides
                Syngnathoides biaculeatus (Bloch)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Syngnathoides biaculeatus (Bloch)
Syngnathoides biaculeatus
Syngnathoides bicauleatus (Bloch, 1785)
Syngnathoides bicauleatus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Danish | English | Finnish | Japanese | Javanese | Mahl | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Marshall | Marshallese | Tagalog | Vietnamese | Visayan | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Kaaiman-pypvis
Danish
    Grøn tangnål
English
    Double-ended pipefish
    horned pipefish
    twobarbel pipefish
    Two-barbel pipe fish
    alligator pipefish
    Double-ended pipehorse
Finnish
    Alligaattorineula
Japanese
    Togeyôji
Javanese
    Undup buaya
Mahl
    Fipumas
Malay
    Tangkur buaya
    Tongkur buaya
Malayalam
    Pulchala
    പുല്ചാള
Mandarin Chinese
    拟海龙
    棘海龙
    擬海龍
    棘海龍
Marshall
    Hilitasi-tasi
Marshallese
    Hilitasi-tasi
Tagalog
    Dagum-dagum
Vietnamese
    Cá Chìa vôi
Visayan
    Dagum-dagum
unspecified
    twobarbel pipefish



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Syngnathidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Syngnathoides biaculeatus (Bloch, 1785)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory