Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Apogon doryssa (Jordan & Seale, 1906)
   NamebankID: 2300364
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2300364   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Apogonidae
            Apogon Lacepede, 1801
              Apogon doryssa (Jordan and Seale, 1905)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Apogon doryssa (Jordan and Seale, 1905)
Apogon doryssus (Jordan & Seale, 1906)



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Tagalog | Tahitian
 
English
    Longspine cardinalfish
    Flame cardinalfish
    Night cardinalfish
Japanese
    Yari-ishimochi
Mandarin Chinese
    大目侧仔
    大面侧仔
    大目側仔
    大面側仔
    长棘天竺鲷
    長棘天竺鯛
Tagalog
    Dangat
Tahitian
    Upaparu



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apogonidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Apogon doryssa (Jordan & Seale, 1906)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory