Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Stethojulis strigiventer (Bennett, 1832)
   NamebankID: 2300335
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2300335   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Stethojulis
              Stethojulis stringiventer


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Stethojulis strigiventer (Bennett, 1833)
Stethojulis strigiventer
Stethojulis stringiventer (Bennett, 1832)
Stethojulis stringiventer (Bennett, 1833)
Stethojulis stringiventer



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Cebuano | Danish | English | Gilbertese | Japanese | Kiribati | Mahl | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Marshall | Marshallese | Samoan | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Drielint-lipvis
Cebuano
    Buntugon
Danish
    Sølvstribet gylte
English
    Three-ribbon wrasse
    lined rainbowfish
    Silver-streaked rainbowfish
    Silverstreaked wrasse
    Stripebelly wrasse
    Three-ribbon rainbowfish
    Striped-belly wrasse
    Silver-streaked wrasse
    Three ribbon wrasse
Gilbertese
    Arinai
Japanese
    Harasujibera
Kiribati
    Arinai
Mahl
    Hikkae
Malayalam
    Nihola
    നിഹോള
    നിഹൊള  
Mandarin Chinese
    双线紫胸鱼
    虹纹紫胸鱼
    虹紋紫胸魚
    雙線紫胸魚
Marshall
    Alle
Marshallese
    Alle
Samoan
    Lape-a'au
Tagalog
    Mameng
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Lulukdayan
    Malunaw
Waray-waray
    Labayan
    Lubayan



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Stethojulis strigiventer (Bennett, 1832)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory