Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Bolbometopon muricatum (Valenciennes, 1840)
   NamebankID: 2300324
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2300324   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Scaridae
            Bolbometopon
              Bolbometopon muricatum (Valenciennes, 1840)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bolbometopon muricantum (Valenciennes, 1840)
Bolbometopon muricantum
Bolbometopon muricatum
Bolbometopon muricatum (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840)
Bolbometopon muricatus (Valenciennes, 1840)
Bolbometopon muricatus
Bulbometopon muricatum (Valenciennes, 1840)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Common name | Danish | English | French | Gela | German | Japanese | Kumak | Makassarese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Misima-Paneati | Palauan | Portuguese | Samoan | Spanish | Swahili | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Visayan
 
Afrikaans
    Ramkop-papegaaivis
Austronesian (Other)
    Mamiligemasegul
Bikol
    Angol
Carolinian
    Mamiligemasegul
Common name
    Green humphead parrotfish
Danish
    Bulepapegøjefisk
English
    Green humphead parrotfish
    Bumphead parrotfish
    Double-headed parrotfish
    humphead parrotfish
    loro
French
    Filambase
    Perroquet à bosse
    Perroquet bossu vert
Gela
    Boila
German
    Papageifisch
Japanese
    Kanmuribudai
Kumak
    Huro
Makassarese
    Korotong
Malay
    Bayan
    Perencong
    Angke
Mandarin Chinese
    鸚哥
    鹦哥
    隆头鹦哥鱼
    驼峰大鹦嘴鱼
    隆頭鸚哥魚
    駝峰大鸚嘴魚
Misima-Paneati
    Togoba
Palauan
    Berdebed
    Chesengel
    Kemedukl
    Matirai
Portuguese
    Papagaio verde
Samoan
    Galo uluto'i
    Laea-uluto'i
    Uloto'i
Spanish
    Loro cototo verde
    Huro
Swahili
    Pono
Tagalog
    loro
    Mulmol
    Aliyakyak
    Mul-mul
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Puputan
Visayan
    Aliyakyak
    Mul-mul



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Scaridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bolbometopon muricatum (Valenciennes, 1840)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory