Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Calotomus carolinus (Valenciennes, 1840)
   NamebankID: 2300161
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2300161   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Scaridae
            Calotomus
              Calotomus carolinus (Valenciennes, 1840)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Calotomus carolinus (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840)
Calotomus carolinus
Calotomus carolinus (Valenciennes)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Common name | English | French | Gela | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Portuguese | Samoan | Spanish | Swahili | Tagalog | Visayan
 
Afrikaans
    Kersfees-papegaaivis
Austronesian (Other)
    Limesifelang
    Tibulangir
Bikol
    Maming
    Angol
    Asul
    Bon-ak
    Bunog na angol
Carolinian
    Limesifelang
    Tibulangir
Common name
    Caroline's parrotfish
English
    Carolines parrotfish
    stareyed parrotfish
    Bucktooth
    Bucktooth parrot fish
    Bucktooth parrotfish
    Christmas parrotfish
    Stareye parrot
    Stareye parrotfish
    Starry-eye parrotfish
French
    Perroquet des Carolines
    Poisson-perroquet vineux
Gela
    Uvu raungali
Mandarin Chinese
    卡罗鹦鲤
    星眼绚鹦嘴鱼
    鸚哥
    鹦哥
    卡羅鸚鯉
    星眼絢鸚嘴魚
Other
    Buyos
Portuguese
    Papagaio das Carolinas
Samoan
    Fuga-valea
Spanish
    Loro de Carolinas
    Perico de diente verde
    pococho perico
Swahili
    Pono
    Pono kasiki
Tagalog
    loro
    Mulmol
    Luro
    Lutiin
Visayan
    Aliyakyak
    Bungalog



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Scaridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Calotomus carolinus (Valenciennes, 1840)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory