Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Anchoa spinifer (Valenciennes, 1848)
   NamebankID: 2299558
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2299558   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Engraulidae
            Anchoa
              Anchoa spinifer (Valenciennes, 1848)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anchoa spinifer (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1848)
Anchoa spinifer
Anchoa spinifera
Anchoa spinifera (Gilbert & Starks, 1904)



Common Names:
Carib | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Czech | English | French | Galibi | Japanese | Maldivian | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | South American Indian (Other) | Spanish | Sranan | unspecified
 
Carib
    Makélélou
Creole, French
    Anchwa
    Zaran
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Anchwa
    Zaran
Czech
    Sardel ostnitá
English
    Anchovy
    Herring
    Orange anchovy
    spicule anchovy
French
    Anchois de fond
    Sprot
Galibi
    Makélélou
Japanese
    Togari-iwashi
Maldivian
    Kalhu landaa
    Mudhikey landaa
Mandarin Chinese
    南美小鳀
    南美小鯷
    银小鳀
    銀小鯷
Portuguese
    Manjuba
    Sardinha
    Arenque
    Enchoveta
    Arenque-da-noite
    Manjuba-savelha
    Mulatinha
    Sardinha-amarela
    Sardinha de gato
    Sardinha vermelha
South American Indian (Other)
    Krafana
Spanish
    Sprot
    Anchoa
    Camiguana
    Anchoa de fondo
    Anchoa naranja
    Colorada
    Chuhueco colorada
Sranan
    Krafana
unspecified
    Kalhu landaa
    Mudhikey landaa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Engraulidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Anchoa spinifer (Valenciennes, 1848)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory