Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Lutjanus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
   NamebankID: 2299491
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2299491   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Percoidei
                                                                    Lutjanidae
                                                                      Lutjaninae
                                                                        Lutjanus
                                                                          Lutjanus malabaricus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lutianus malabaricus
Lutianus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Lutjanus malabaricus (Schneider in Bloch and Schneider, 1801)
Lutjanus malabarius
Lutjanus malabarius (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)



Common Names:
Agutaynen | Arabic | Banton | Bikol | Cebuano | Danish | Davawenyo | English | Farsi | Fijian | French | German | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Kapampangan | Kumak | Magindanaon | Malagasy | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Marathi | Persian | Polish | Russian | Sinhalese | Spanish | Surigaonon | Swahili | Swedish | Tagalog | Tamil | Thai | Vietnamese | Visayan | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Agutaynen
    Maya-maya
Arabic
    Hamra
    Hamrah
Banton
    Maya-maya
Bikol
    Maya-maya
    Langit
    Mayamaya
    Talutoon
    Dapak
    Pulahan
Cebuano
    Maya-maya
    Dapak
    Aha-an
Danish
    Blodsnapper
Davawenyo
    Maya-maya
    Aha-an
English
    Redfish
    Malabar blood snapper
    nannygai
    scarlet sea perch
    Red bream
    Red snapper
    Big-mouth nannygai
    Large-mouthed nannygai
    Malabar red snapper
    Malabar seaperch
    Red emperor
    Red jew
    Saddletail snapper
    Saddle-tail snapper
    Saddle-tailed sea-perch
    Scarlet sea-perch
    Silver
    Malabar snapper
    Malabar red-snapper
Farsi
    Sorkhoo malabari
Fijian
    Rosinibogi
French
    Vivaneau malabar
    Perche écarlate
    Perche Ècarlate
German
    Snapper
    Red snapper
    Schnapper
    Roter Schnapper
Hiligaynon
    Dapak
Ilokano
    Maya-maya
Japanese
    Kurakake-Tarumi
    Yoko-fuedai
Kapampangan
    Maya-maya
Kumak
    Pwat
Magindanaon
    Maya-maya
    Comay
Malagasy
    Bobotsy
    Fiamasiaka
    Fiamena
Malay
    Merah
    Ikan merah mata hitam
Malayalam
    Chemballi kora
    ചെന്പല്ലി കോര
    ചെന്വല്ലി ക്കോര
Mandarin Chinese
    赤笔仔
    赤筆仔
    摩拉吧笛鲷
    赤海
    马拉巴笛鲷
    摩拉吧笛鯛
    馬拉巴笛鯛
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Maya-maya
    Tabong
    Comay
Marathi
    Tamb
    तामब
Persian
    Sorkhoo malabari
Polish
    Lucjan czarnoplamy
Russian
    луциан малабарский
Sinhalese
    Gola
    Para galla
    Rathu galmalu
Spanish
    Pargo malabárico
Surigaonon
    Puga
Swahili
    Kungu
Swedish
    Malabarsnapper
Tagalog
    Maya-maya
    Dapak
    Maya maya
    Lugho
    Pulahan
    Ahaan
Tamil
    Konde sevalai
Thai
    Pla ka pong deng
    Pla daeng
    Pla ka pong daeng
    Pla ka pong daeng san hang pan
    ปลาแดง
    ปลากะพงแดง
    ปลากะพงแดงสันหางปาน
Vietnamese
    Cá Hồng Ma-la
    Cá H?ng Ma-la
Visayan
    Ahaan
Waray-waray
    Maya-maya
    Dapak
unspecified
    nannygai
    Maya-maya
    Pwat



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lutjanidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lutjanus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory