Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Blennius pholis (non Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 2299262
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2299262   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Blenniidae
            Blennius
              Blennius pholis



Synonyms:
Blennius pholis Linnaeus
Blennius pholis Linnaeus, 1758
Blennius pholis



Common Names:
Common name | English | unspecified
 
Common name
    smooth blenny
English
    Shanny
    smooth blenny
unspecified
    smooth blenny



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Blenniidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Blennius pholis (non Linnaeus, 1758)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory