Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chlorurus gibbus (non Rüppell, 1829)
   NamebankID: 2295137
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2295137   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Labroidei
                      Scaridae Rafinesque, 1810
                        Scarinae
                          Chlorurus Swainson, 1839
                            Chlorurus gibbus (Rüppell, 1829)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Chlorurus gibbus (Rüppell, 1829)
Chlorurus gibbus



Common Names:
Austronesian (Other) | Cebuano | Chinese | English | Fijian | French | Fwâi | German | Japanese | Kuyunon | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Portuguese | Samoan | Spanish | Surigaonon | Tagalog | Tahitian | Tongan | unspecified
 
Austronesian (Other)
    Gamesegul
    Rouw
Cebuano
    Mol-mol
Chinese
    Hao
English
    Heavybeak parrotfish
    Steephead parrotfish
    loro
    parrotfish
    Blunt-headed parrotfish
    Gibbus parrotfish
Fijian
    Ulurua
French
    Perroquet bleu
    Perroquet machoîron
    Poisson-perroquet bleu
    Perroquet m‚choiron
    Perroquet mâchoiron
Fwâi
    Tooleh˚
German
    uhu
Japanese
    Nanyôbudai
Kuyunon
    Molmol
Malay
    Kakatua
Mandarin Chinese
    小吻鹦嘴鱼
    驼背绿鹦嘴鱼
    小吻鸚嘴魚
    駝背綠鸚嘴魚
Other
    Managa
Portuguese
    Galo
    Papagaio dentão
Samoan
    Fugausi
    Laea
    Ulumato
Spanish
    Loro dentón
Surigaonon
    Moymoy
    Semi-Tiaongan
Tagalog
    Aliyakyak
    Mulmol
Tahitian
    Uhu raepu'u
Tongan
    Sika toki
unspecified
    Noo landaa
    Huleyo
    Poxella
    Raiy landaa
    Toolehû
    Ditun



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Scaridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chlorurus gibbus (non Rüppell, 1829)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory