Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cromileptis altivales (Valenciennes, 1828)
   NamebankID: 2293607
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2293607   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Percoidei
                                                                    Serranidae
                                                                      Epinephelinae
                                                                        Cromileptes
                                                                          Cromileptes altivelis


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chromileptes altivelis
Chromileptes altivelis (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828)
Chromileptes altivelis (Valenciennes, 1828)
Cromileptes altivelis (Valenciennes, 1828)
Cromileptes altivelis
Cromileptes altivelis (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828)
Cromileptis altivales
Cromileptis altiveles
Cromileptis altiveles (Valenciennes, 1828)
Cromileptis altivelis
Cromileptis altivelis (Valenciennes, 1828)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Agutaynen | Bikol | Burmese | Cebuano | Chavacano | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | Gela | German | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Kagayanen | Kapampangan | Kumak | Kuyunon | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Misima-Paneati | Numee | Portuguese | Spanish | Swedish | Tagalog | Tokelauan | Vietnamese | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Boggel-klipkabeljou
Agutaynen
    Panter
Bikol
    Inid
    Kigting
    Manutsot
    Muyopuyo
    Sarungsong
    Kugtung
    Baraka
    Bulgan
    Amidon
Burmese
    Nga-tauk-tu
Cebuano
    Badiangon
    Milo-milo
    Panter
Chavacano
    Kubing
    Mantis
Danish
    Kamelbars
    Kamelfisk
Davawenyo
    Lapu-lapu
    Milô-milô
English
    panther fish
    Humpback rockcod
    Hump-back rock-cod
    Polkadot grouper
    Polka-dot grouper
    Pore
    Pantherfish
    barramundi cod
    humpback grouper
    señorita
    Baramundi cod
    Barrimundi cod
    Highfinned grouper
    Panther grouper
    Red fish
    Bleeker's group
    Flatfish grouper
    Humpback seabass
French
    Grisette
    Loche truite
    Loche voile
    Mérou bossu
    mérou bossu
Gela
    Iga piu
    Demara
    Sogilo ni kolo
German
    Grace Kelly Zackenbarsch
Hiligaynon
    Inid
    Liglig
Ilokano
    Bato-bato
    Kakab
    Maskad
    Kurapu
    Kurapo
    Matkad
Japanese
    Sarasa-hata
Kagayanen
    señorita
Kapampangan
    Lapu-lapu
Kumak
    Pore
Kuyunon
    Lapu-lapu
    señorita
Malay
    Kerapu sonoh
    Kerapu belida
    Kupin
    Kerapu tikus
    Gracekelly
    Kko
Malayalam
    Kalava
    കലവ
Mandarin Chinese
    石斑
    过鱼
    過魚
    
    
    老鼠斑
    駝背鱸
    駝背鱸(扁鮨)
    驼背鲈
    驼背鲈(扁鮨)
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Kulapo kubing
Misima-Paneati
    Mwananuya
Numee
    Kiriwa
Portuguese
    Garoupa corcunda
Spanish
    Mero jorobado
Swedish
    Leopardabborre
Tagalog
    Kaltang
    Lubo
    Sigapo
    Kulapo
    Lapu-lapu
    Miro-miro
    Lapu lapu
    Alatan
    Lapu-lapung señorita
    Lapu-lapung lupot
Tokelauan
    Dhagay
Vietnamese
    Cá Mú dẹt
    Cá Mú d?t
Visayan
    Pugapo
    Kugtong
    Labungan
    Lilug
    Bantol
    Salingukod
    Miro-miro
    Abo-abo
    Sibog
    Batol
    Iner
    Jahong
    Mamonbong
    Ogaw
    Pugayo
    Subla
    Tabadlo
    Tangk-an
    Ting-ad
Waray-waray
    Tingag
    Mero-mero



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cromileptis altivales (Valenciennes, 1828)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory