Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Abantennarius analis Gosline, 1957
   NamebankID: 2292568
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2292568   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Lophiiformes
          Antennariidae
            Antennarius
              Antennarius analis (Gosline, 1957)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Abantennarius analis Schultz, 1957
Abantennarius analis
Antennarius analis (Schultz, 1957)



Common Names:
English | Mandarin Chinese | Samoan
 
English
    Tailjet frogfish
    pygmy frogfish
    Tail-jet frogfish
    dwarf frogfish
Mandarin Chinese
    珊瑚躄鱼
    珊瑚躄魚
Samoan
    La'otale



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Antennariidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Abantennarius analis Gosline, 1957Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory