Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Epinephelus flavocoeruleus (Lacepède, 1802)
   NamebankID: 2290134
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2290134   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Serranidae
                        Epinephelinae
                          Epinephelini
                            Epinephelus Bloch, 1793
                              Epinephelus flavocaeruleus (Lacepède, 1802)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Epinephelus flavo-caeruleus (Lacepède, 1802)
Epinephelus flavocaeruleus
Epinephelus flavocaeruleus (Lacepède, 1802)
Epinephelus flavocaeruleus (Lacepede)
Epinephelus flavocaeruleus (Lacépède, 1802)
Epinephelus flavocoeruleus
Epinephelus flavocoeruleus (Lacépède, 1803)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Danish | English | French | German | Gilbertese | Hebrew | Japanese | Kiribati | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Marshall | Marshallese | Portuguese | Sinhalese | Somali | Spanish | Tamil
 
Afrikaans
    Geelstert-klipkapeljou
Danish
    Blågul koralbars
English
    Blue and yellow grouper
    blue-and-yellow grouper
    Yellowfin grouper
    Blue and yellow reef cod
    Yellowtail rockcod
    Yellowtail reefcod
French
    Le plat
    Plate ailes jaunes
    Vieille faraud
    Plat
    Vieille plate
    Mérou faraud
German
    Orange-Zackenbarsch
Gilbertese
    Te karabaibai
    Te kuamamaninga
Hebrew
    Lokos
Japanese
    Kibire-tsuchihozeri
Kiribati
    Te karabaibai
    Te kuamamaninga
Malayalam
    Chammam
    Manja-kalava
    ചമ്മം
    ചാമ്മാം
    മഞ്ഞ കലവ
    മഞ്ഞ കലവ 
Mandarin Chinese
    黄鳍石斑鱼
    黃鰭石斑魚
Marshall
    Booklum
Marshallese
    Booklum
Portuguese
    Garoupa azul e amarela
Sinhalese
    Kaha laveya
Somali
    Caalo
Spanish
    Mero azul y amarillo
Tamil
    Munjil-cullawah
    Mungil-cullawah
    முன்சீல் கலவா
    மூங்கில் கலவா



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Epinephelus flavocoeruleus (Lacepède, 1802)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory