Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Bonasia bonasia
   NamebankID: 22689
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:22689   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Zoonomen)
  Aves
    Neornithes
      Neoaves
        Galloanserae
          Gallomorphae
            Galliformes
              Phasianida
                Phasianoidea
                  Phasianidae
                    Bonasa Stephens 1819
                      Bonasa bonasia (Linnaeus) 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Synonyms:
Bonasa bonasia (Linnaeus) 1758
Bonasa bonasia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Bonasa bonasia
Bonasa bonasia Linnaeus 1758



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Japanese | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Hazelhoen
English
    Hazel Grouse
French
    gelinotte des bois
German
    Haselhuhn
Italian
    Francolino di monte
Japanese
    エゾライチョウ
Spanish
    Grévol
    Grévol Común
Swedish
    Järpe



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory