Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cymbidium ensifolium
   NamebankID: 1884262
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1884262   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      Liliopsida
                        Asparagales
                          Orchidaceae
                            Epidendroideae
                              higher Epidendroideae
                                Cymbidieae
                                  Cyrtopodiinae
                                    Cymbidium
                                      Cymbidium ensifolium


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Spring orchid
    New Year's Day orchid
    Four season orchid
    Four seasons orchid
    Golden-thread orchid



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Orchidaceae
Orchidales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory