Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Perca urodeta Forster, 1801
   NamebankID: 182550
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:182550   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Serranidae
                        Epinephelinae
                          Epinephelini
                            Cephalopholis Bloch and Schneider, 1801
                              Cephalopholis urodeta (Forster in Bloch and Schneider, 1801)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Cephalopholis urodeta (Schneider, 1801)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Chinese | Creoles and Pidgins, French | English | French | Gilbertese | Japanese | Malay | Niuean | Portuguese | Samoan | Spanish | Tahitian | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Donkervin-klipkabeljou
Austronesian (Other)
    Gamashiyor
Chinese
    Pak-mei-paan
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Chinois
    Vieille chinois foncée
    Vieille coq
English
    darkfin hind
    Grouper
    Banded-tail coral-cod
    Blackfin cod
    Brown-finned rock-cod
    Duskyfin rockcod
    Flagtail cod
    Flagtail grouper
    Flagtail rockcod
    Flag-tailed grouper
    Flag-tailed rockcod
    Flag-tailed rock-cod
French
    Cuisinier
    Mérou tacheté à queue noire
    Vielle aile noire
Gilbertese
    Te ikantaeka
Japanese
    Nijihata
Malay
    Kerapu
    Gaos merah
    Kerapu jenang
Niuean
    Mataele
Portuguese
    Garoupa barbatana negra
Samoan
    Mata'ele
Spanish
    Suno
    Cherna alinegra
Tahitian
    Rero
unspecified
    Lapu-lapu
    Vahatan



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Perca urodeta Forster, 1801Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory