Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Lamprologus ocellatus (Steindachner, 1909)
   NamebankID: 182494
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:182494   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Cichlidae
            Lamprologus
              Lamprologus ocellatus (Steindachner, 1909)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Julidochromis ocellatus Steindachner, 1909
Julidochromis ocellatus
Lamprologus ocellatus Steindachner
Lamprologus ocelllatus
Lamprologus ocelllatus (Steindachner 1909)



Common Names:
Danish | Finnish | Mandarin Chinese
 
Danish
    Sneglehus-leger
Finnish
    Keltakotiloahven
Mandarin Chinese
    眼斑亮丽鲷
    眼斑亮麗鯛



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cichlidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lamprologus ocellatus (Steindachner, 1909)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory