Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Gobius marmoratus (Risso, 1810)
   NamebankID: 182449
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:182449   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Gobiidae
                                  Proterorhinus Smitt, 1900
                                    Proterorhinus marmoratus (Pallas, 1814)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Proterorhinus marmoratus (Pallas, 1814)
Proterorhinus marmoratus



Common Names:
Common name | Czech | Danish | English | Farsi | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Mandarin Chinese | Persian | Polish | Rumanian | Russian | Slovak | Swedish | Turkish
 
Common name
    tubenose goby
Czech
    Hlavacka mramorovaná
    Hlavačka mramorovaná
Danish
    Broget sortehavskutling
English
    tubenose blenny
    Tube-nosed goby
    tubenose goby
Farsi
    Gel-ye Mahi Marmari
Finnish
    Putkinenätokko
French
    Gobie à nez tubulaire
German
    Marmorierte Grundel
Greek
    Rinogovios
    Ρινογωβιός
    Γωβιός
    Κωβιός
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Rinogovios
    Ρινογωβιός
Mandarin Chinese
    云斑原吻鰕虎鱼
    雲斑原吻鰕虎魚
Persian
    Gel-ye Mahi Marmari
Polish
    Babka mamrmurkowata
Rumanian
    Moaca de bradis
    Zimbras
    Guvid de balta
    Guvid de baltă
Russian
    Bychok-tsutsyk
    бычок-цуцик
Slovak
    Býcko škvrnitý
    Býcko škvrnitý
Swedish
    Skäggtömmad Smörbult
Turkish
    Kaya baligi
    Kaya balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gobiidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Gobius marmoratus (Risso, 1810)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory