Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Zenion hololepis (Goode and Bean, 1896)
   NamebankID: 182300
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:182300   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Zeiformes
                                Macrurocyttidae
                                  Zenion Jordan and Evermann, 1896
                                    Zenion hololepis (Goode and Bean, 1896)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cyttus hololepis Goode & Bean, 1896



Common Names:
Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese
 
Mandarin Chinese
    小海鲂
    穴海鲂
    小海魴
    穴海魴
Portuguese
    Galito-rosado



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Zenionidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Zenion hololepis (Goode and Bean, 1896)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory