Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Uropterygius marmoratus (Lacepéde, 1803)
   NamebankID: 182266
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:182266   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Anguilliformes
          Muraenidae
            Uropterygius
              Uropterygius marmoratus (Lacepède, 1803)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gymnomuraena marmorata Lacepéde, 1803
Uropterygius marmaratus (Lacepède, 1803)
Uropterygius marmaratus
Uropterygius marmoratus (Lacepède, 1803)



Common Names:
Czech | English | Japanese | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Marshall | Marshallese | Samoan | Tagalog | Tahitian
 
Czech
    Muréna mramorovaná
English
    marbled moray
    Marbled snake moray
    Marbled eel
    Marbled reef-eel
    Slender conger eel
    Marbled snakemoray
Japanese
    Shizuku-kikai-utsubo
Malayalam
    മാലഞി
Mandarin Chinese
    可纹尾鳝
    石纹尾鳝
    花斑裸海鳝
    可紋尾鱔
    石紋尾鱔
    花斑裸海鱔
Marshall
    Drep
    Titohge
Marshallese
    Drep
    Titohge
Samoan
    Pusi
Tagalog
    Payangitan
    Malibanos
Tahitian
    Puhi



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Uropterygius marmoratus (Lacepéde, 1803)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory