Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Serranus cyanostigma Valenciennes, 1828
   NamebankID: 181903
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:181903   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Percoidei
                                                                    Serranidae
                                                                      Epinephelinae
                                                                        Cephalopholis
                                                                          Cephalopholis cyanostigma


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cephalopholis cyanostigma (Valenciennes, 1828)



Common Names:
Bikol | Cebuano | Davawenyo | English | French | Gela | Ilokano | Kapampangan | Kuyunon | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish | Surigaonon | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Tobian | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Bikol
    Inid
    Kigting
    Kugtung
    Baraka
Cebuano
    Pugapo salapok
Davawenyo
    Lapu-lapu
English
    coral cod
    bluespotted rockcod
    Blue-spotted rock cod
    Blue-spotted rock-cod
    Blue-spotted rockcod
    bluespotted hind
    Blue-spotted hind
    Blue-spotted rockrod
French
    Vielle Ètoiles bleues
    Vielle étoiles bleues
    Vieille étoiles bleues
Gela
    Polo
Ilokano
    Bato-bato
    Kakab
    Maskad
    Kurapu
    Kurapo
    Matkad
Kapampangan
    Lapu-lapu
Kuyunon
    Lapu-lapu
Malay
    Kerapu
    Kerapu karang
Mandarin Chinese
    黄背青九棘鲈
    黃背青九棘鱸
Spanish
    Cherna de pintas azules
Surigaonon
    Lapu-lapu
    Diyaning
Tagalog
    Kaltang
    Lubo
    Sigapo
    Kulapo
    Lapu-lapu
    Lapu lapu
    Alatan
    Lapu-lapung lupot
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Buklak
    Baskuy
Tobian
    Hari-merong
Visayan
    Pugapo
    Kugtong
    Labungan
    Lilug
    Bantol
    Salingukod
    Abo-abo
    Sibog
    Batol
    Iner
    Jahong
    Mamonbong
    Ogaw
    Pugayo
    Subla
    Tabadlo
    Tangk-an
    Ting-ad
Waray-waray
    Tingag



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Serranus cyanostigma Valenciennes, 1828Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory