Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Scarus tricolor Bleeker, 1847
   NamebankID: 181807
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:181807   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Scaridae
            Scarus
              Scarus tricolor Bleeker, 1847


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Agutaynen | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | Chavacano | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Kuyunon | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Portuguese | Samoan | Spanish | Surigaonon | Tagalog | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Driekleur-papegaaivis
Agutaynen
    Molmol
Austronesian (Other)
    Weyin
Bikol
    Maming
    Angol
    Asul
    Bon-ak
    Bunog na angol
Carolinian
    Weyin
Cebuano
    Mol-mol
Chavacano
    Mul-mul ungus
Danish
    Trefarvet papegøjefisk
Davawenyo
    Mul-mul
English
    Tricolour parrotfish
    loro
    Tricolor parrotfish
    Three-colour parrotfish
French
    Perroquet tricolore
    Poisson-perroquet tricolore
Hiligaynon
    Mul-mul
    Mur-mur
Ilokano
    Mul-mul
Japanese
    Ichimonji-budai
Kuyunon
    Busalog
Malay
    Bayan
    Kakatua
Mandarin Chinese
    三色鹦嘴鱼
    三色鸚嘴魚
Other
    Buyos
Portuguese
    Papagaio tricolor
Samoan
    Fuga-alomu
Spanish
    Loro tricolor
Surigaonon
    Moy-moy
Tagalog
    loro
    Aliyakyak
    Mulmol
    Isdang loro
    Mul-mul
    Yaput
    Luro
    Lutiin
Visayan
    Aliyakyak
    Bungalog
Waray-waray
    Mol-mol



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scaridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Scarus tricolor Bleeker, 1847Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory