Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pomadasys hasta (Bloch, 1790)
   NamebankID: 181585
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:181585   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Haemulidae
            Pomadasys
              Pomadasys hasta (Bloch, 1790)


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lutjanus hasta Bloch, 1790



Common Names:
Danish | English | Gujarati | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Marathi | Tamil | Telugu | Vietnamese
 
Danish
    Brunplettet sølvgryntefisk
English
    spotted javelinfish
    Lined silver grunter
    Silver grunt
    Silverlined grunt
Gujarati
    Karkara
    કરકરા 
Malayalam
    Karukaruppan
    കറൂകറൂപ്പന്
    കറുകറുപ്പന് 
Mandarin Chinese
    断斑石鲈
    斷斑石鱸
Marathi
    Karkara
    करकरा
Tamil
    Ghorakan
    Kakan
    காக்கன்
    காகன் 
    கொரக்கன்
    கொரகன் 
Telugu
    Karuppi
    కరుప్పి 
Vietnamese
    Cá Sạo
    Cá S?o



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Haemulidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pomadasys hasta (Bloch, 1790)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory