Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Perca labrax Linnaeus, 1758
   NamebankID: 181484
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:181484   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Moronidae
            Dicentrarchus Gill, 1860
              Dicentrarchus labrax (Linnaeus)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Dicentrarchus labrax (Linnaeus)



Common Names:
Albanian | Arabic | Bulgarian | Catalan | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hebrew | Icelandic | Irish | Italian | Japanese | Maltese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Romanian | Rumanian | Russian | Serbian | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Albanian
    Levreku
Arabic
    Birrâq
    Ghimbâr
    Garous
Bulgarian
    Labrak
Catalan
    Llobaro
Danish
    Havaborre
Dutch
    Zeebaars
English
    European seabass
    sea perch
    White mullet
    Capemouth
    European bass
    King of the mullets
    Sea bass
    Sea dace
    White salmon
    Bass
    Common bass
Finnish
    Meribassi
French
    bars
    loup
    Bar
    Bar commun
    Bar européen
    Bog
    Brigue
    Drelique
    Gutgareo
    Loubas negre
    Loubine
    Loup de mer
    Loupassou
    Luvassu
    Pigne
    Lubin
German
    gemeiner Seebarsch
    gemeiner Wolfsbarsch
    Meerbarsch
    Salmbarsch
    Seawolf
    Seebarsch
    Wolfsbarsch
    Seewolf
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Lavráki
    Λαυράκι
Hebrew
    Lavraz
Icelandic
    Vartari
Irish
    An bhas
    Doingean
Italian
    Perchia
    Persicospigola
    Spigola
Japanese
    Hata
Maltese
    Lupu
    Spina
    Spnotta
Norwegian
    Havabbor
    Havâbor
Polish
    Labraks
Portuguese
    Robalo-legítimo
    Robalo
Romanian
    Lavrac
Rumanian
    Lup-de-mare
Russian
    Lavrak
    lavraki
    окунь морской
Serbian
    Kanjci
    Kirnje
    Smudut
Slovenian
    Brancin
    Luben
Spanish
    Mero
    Cherne
    Baieta
    Baila
    llobarro
    llop
    llubina
    Lubaro
    Lubina
    Pintat
    Robaliza
Swedish
    Havsabborre
Turkish
    Çizgili mercan
    Levrek
    Levrek baligi



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Moronidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Perca labrax Linnaeus, 1758Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory