Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Notoscopelus resplendens (Richardson, 1845)
   NamebankID: 181313
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:181313   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Myctophiformes
          Myctophidae
            Notoscopelus
              Notoscopelus resplendens (Richardson, 1845)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lampanyctus resplendens Richardson, 1845
Lampanyctus resplendens
Notoscopelus (Notoscopelus) resplendens (Richardson, 1845)



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish
 
English
    Lanternfish
    Patchwork lampfish
Japanese
    Isaribi-hadaka
Mandarin Chinese
    闪光背灯鱼
    閃光背燈魚
Portuguese
    Divertido
    Escolarinho
    Lobisomem
    Romeirinho
Russian
    Notoskopel
    нотоскопел
Spanish
    Linternilla
    linternilla brillante
    Mictófido



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Myctophidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Notoscopelus resplendens (Richardson, 1845)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory