Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Mugil trichodon Poey, 1875
   NamebankID: 181196
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:181196   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Mugilidae
            Mugil
              Mugil trichodon Poey, 1875


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
English
    Silver mullet
    Ancho
    White mullet
    Fantail mullet
French
    Mulet Èventail
    Mulet éventail
Mandarin Chinese
    扇尾鲻
    扇尾鯔
Portuguese
    Tainha
    Parati
    Negrão
    Saúna-parati
    Tainha olho-preto
    Tainha-roliça
    Tamaratana
    Saúna
Spanish
    Lisa
    Ancho
    Liseta
    Anchoa
    Lisa taunuca
    Lisa blanca
    lisa de abanico
    lisa amarilla



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mugilidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Mugil trichodon Poey, 1875Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory