Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Moringua javanica (Kaup, 1856)
   NamebankID: 181172
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:181172   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Anguilliformes
          Moringuidae
            Aphthalmichthys
              Aphthalmichthys javanicus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Aphthalmichthys javanicus Kaup, 1856
Aphthalmichthys javanicus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Czech | English | Japanese | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Marshall | Marshallese | Samoan
 
Afrikaans
    Javaanse spaghetti-paling
Czech
    Štíhlouš jávský
    Štíhlouš jávský
English
    Java spaghetti eel
    Black-tailed thrush eel
    Java worm eel
Japanese
    Tobi-harigane-umihebi
Malayalam
    Poonunna-malanhi
    മലഞ്ഞില്
    പൂണുണ്ണ മാലഞി
Mandarin Chinese
    多椎蚓鳗
    多椎蚓鰻
Marshall
    Kodrel
Marshallese
    Kodrel
Samoan
    Fafa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Moringuidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Moringua javanica (Kaup, 1856)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory