Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Leptojulis cyanopleura (Bleeker, 1853)
   NamebankID: 181012
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:181012   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Labridae Cuvier, 1816
                                  Leptojulis Bleeker, 1862
                                    Leptojulis cyanopleura (Bleeker, 1853)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Julis cyanopleura Bleeker, 1853
Julis cyanopleura



Common Names:
English | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Tagbanwa Calamian
 
English
    Shoulder-spot wrasse
    Shoulderspot wrasse
    Weedy wrasse
    Blue-spot V-wrasse
Malay
    Ikan koja
Mandarin Chinese
    蓝侧海猪鱼
    蓝胸鱼
    藍側海豬魚
    藍胸魚
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Lulukdayan



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Leptojulis cyanopleura (Bleeker, 1853)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory