Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Gobius soporator Valenciennes, 1837
   NamebankID: 180657
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:180657   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Gobiidae
                                  Bathygobius Bleeker, 1878
                                    Bathygobius soporator (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1837)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bathygobius soporator (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1837)



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Portuguese | Spanish | Vietnamese
 
English
    Molly miller
    frillfin goby
Japanese
    Kumohaze
Portuguese
    Babosa
    Maria-da-toca
    Amoré
    Amoré-guaçu
    Amoréia
    Florete
    Moré
    Moré-de-buzo
    Moré-garoupa
    Moré-preto
    Mucurungo
    Mussurungo
    Peixe-capim
    Peixe-flor
    Tajacica
Spanish
    Gobio mapo
    Guaseta
    mapo aguado
Vietnamese
    Cá Bong Chai



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gobiidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Gobius soporator Valenciennes, 1837Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory