Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Epinephelus macrospilos (Bleeker, 1855)
   NamebankID: 180454
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:180454   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Epinephelus
              Epinephelus macrospilos


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ephinephelus macrospilus (Bleeker, 1855)
Ephinephelus macrospilus
Epinephelus macrospilus (Bleeker, 1855)
Epinephelus macrospilus
Epinephelus microspilus (Bleeker, 1855)
Epinephelus microspilus
Serranus macrospilos Bleeker, 1855
Serranus macrospilos



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Agutaynen | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Davawenyo | English | French | Gela | Hebrew | Ilokano | Japanese | Kumak | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Marshall | Marshallese | Misima-Paneati | Spanish | Tagalog
 
Afrikaans
    Grootkol-klipkabeljou
Agutaynen
    Bulang
Austronesian (Other)
    Iuliuloa
Carolinian
    Iuliuloa
Creole, French
    Maccabit
    Vieille voleuse
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Maccabit
    Vieille voleuse
Davawenyo
    Lapu-lapu
English
    Bigspot rockcod
    Snubnose rockcod
    snubnose grouper
    Large-spotted rockcod
    Snubnose rock cod
French
    Mérou tapis
    Vieille chat
Gela
    Kusele
Hebrew
    Lokos
Ilokano
    Kurapu
Japanese
    Kibirehata
Kumak
    Phola-xedok
Malay
    Kerapu
Mandarin Chinese
    大斑石斑鱼
    大斑石斑魚
Marshall
    Momo
Marshallese
    Momo
Misima-Paneati
    Mwananuya
Spanish
    Mero alfombrado
Tagalog
    Lapu-lapu
    Lapu lapu



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Epinephelus macrospilos (Bleeker, 1855)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory