Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cirripectes variolosus (Valenciennes, 1836)
   NamebankID: 180135
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:180135   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Blenniidae
                                  Cirripectes
                                    Cirripectes variolosus (Valenciennes, 1836)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cirripectes variolosus (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1836)
Cirripectes variolosus (non Valenciennes, 1836)
Cirripectes variolosus
Cirripectus variolosus
Cirripectus variolosus (Valenciennes)
Cirripectus variolosus Valenciennes in Cuvier & Valenciennes 1836
Cirripectus variolosus (Valenciennes, 1836)
Cirripectus variolosus (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1836)
Salarias variolosus Valenciennes, 1836
Salarias variolosus



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Mahl | Marshall | Marshallese | Samoan
 
English
    Red-speckled blenny
    Banded fringe blenny
    Red-tipped fringe blenny
    collared blenny
Japanese
    Benitsuke-tategami-kaeru-uo
Mahl
    Funna
Marshall
    Jibalan
Marshallese
    Jibalan
Samoan
    Mano'o-la'o



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Blenniidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cirripectes variolosus (Valenciennes, 1836)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory