Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Centropomus pectinatus Poey, 1860
   NamebankID: 180011
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:180011   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Centropomidae
            Centropominae
              Centropomus Lacepede, 1802
                Centropomus pectinatus Poey, 1860


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Centropomus pectinatus (non Poey, 1860)
Centropomus pectinatus



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish
 
Danish
    Tarponsnook
English
    Blackfin snook
    constantino
    Comb-tooth snook
    Culan snook
    Robalito de las aletas prietas
    Róbalos
    tarpon snook
    Tarpón
French
    constantino
    Robalito
    Baileta
    Crossie constantin
    Robalo
Mandarin Chinese
    栉锯盖鱼
    櫛鋸蓋魚
Portuguese
    Robalo
    Camuri
    Camurim
    Camorim-sovela
    Camorim-corcunda
    Camorim-ticopá
    Robalo-constantino
    Róbalo
Russian
    робало гребенчатое
Spanish
    constantino
    Quéquere
    Robalito
    Róbalos
    Robalos prieto
    Robalo
    Robalo constantino
    Gualaje Atlantic
    Róbalo prieto
    Róbalo
    róbalo prieto



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Centropomidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Centropomus pectinatus Poey, 1860Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory